Calendar | Contact Us | Newsletter
Join Our Mailing List
Click here to go home

Northwest Suburban Council Districts

Aguila District

Fun, Family, Fútbol! Scouting brings together the most exciting and fastest-growing youth sport in the United States with the nation's foremost youth program of character development and leadership training. Drawing from communities across the council, Scouts and their families in the Aguilia District participate in the fun of soccer in combination with the character-building values for which the Scouting program is known.

District Chair - Aurelio Jimenez
District Commissioner - Delfina Morris - delfinamorris@gmail.com
District Executive - Nancy Ithier - nithier@bsamail.org

Roundtable and other meetings are held on the first and last Wednesdays of each month at 6:30 pm at the Council Service Center.

The district web site can be found at http://nwsc.org/soccerandscouting.php

Blackhawk District

The Black Hawk District provides Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Venturing, and Exploring programs in the communities of Des Plaines, Glenview, Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, Mount Prospect, Niles, Park Ridge, Rosemount, Schiller Park, and Skokie in the northwest suburbs of Chicago.

District Chair - Peter Ryan - pnryan@sbcglobal.net
District Commissioner - Bill Kaisling - wkaisling@wowway.com
District Executive - Robert Lugiai - rolugiai@bsamail.org

Monthly District Committee meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at the Park Ridge Presbyterian Church, 1300 W Crescent, Park Ridge.

Monthly District Commissioners meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at the Park Ridge Presbyterian Church, 1300 W Crescent, Park Ridge.

Monthly Cub Scout and Boy Scout Roundtable meetings and OA Chapter meetings are held on the second Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at Christ Church, 1492 Henry, Des Plaines.

The District web site can be found at http://blackhawk.nwsc.org

Exploring District

The Exploring program in the Northwest Suburban Council offers young men and women an opportunity for "real world" career experiences in partnership with businesses and law enforcement agencies in the Northwest Suburbs.

District Chairman - Max Netzeband - maxnetzeband@gmail.com
District Commissioner - Kathie Heidenfelder - kiathiemary512@att.net
Field Director - Dominic Guatieri - dgualtie@bsamail.org

The Exploring web page can be found at http://nwsc.org/resources_exploring.php

North Woods District

The North Woods District provides Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Venturing, and Exploring programs in the communities of Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Prospect Heights, and Wheeling in the northwest suburbs of Chicago.

District Chair - Timothy Wziontka - wziontka.t@comcast.net
Interim District Commissioner - Al Wilson - alwilson100@comcast.net
District Senior Executive - Brian Mulcrone - Brian.Mulcrone@Scouting.org

Monthly District Committee meeting are held on the first Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:15 pm at St Peter Lutheran Church, 111 W Olive Street, Arlington Heights.

Monthly District Commissioners meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:00 pm at St Peter Lutheran Church, 111 W Olive Street, Arlington Heights.

Monthly Cub Scout and Boy Scout Roundtable meetings and OA Chapter meetings are held on the second Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at St Simon’s Episcopal Church, 717 W Kirchhoff Road, Arlington Heights.

The District web site can be found at http://northwoods.nwsc.org

Pathfinder District

The Pathfinder District provides Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Venturing, and Exploring programs in the communities of Elk Grove Village, Hanover Park, Hoffman Estates, Roselle, Schaumburg, and Streamwood in the northwest suburbs of Chicago.

District Chair - Kelly Behnke - Kelly.behnke@comcast.net
District Commissioner - William “Bill” Cohn - billcohn1@gmail.com
District Executive - Kevin Egan - Kevin.Egan@scouting.org

Monthly District Committee meetings are held on the first Wednesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at Scott Triphahn Center located at 1685 West Higgins Rd in Hoffman Estates.

Monthly District Commissioners meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at Margaret Mead Junior High School, 1765 Biesterfield Road, Elk Grove Village.

Monthly Cub Scout and Boy Scout Roundtable meetings and OA Chapter meetings are held on the second Monday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1320 W Schaumburg Road, Schaumburg.

The District web site can be found at http://pathfinder.nwsc.org

Signal Hill District

The Signal Hill District provides Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Venturing, and Exploring programs in the communities of Barrington, Barrington Hills, Deer Park, Hawthorn Woods, Inverness, Kildeer, Lake Zurich, Long Grove, North Barrington, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, South Barrington, and Tower Lakes.

District Chair -
District Commissioner - Bill Crewe - wscrewe@comcast.net
District Director - Dan Bettison - Dan.Bettison@Scouting.org

Monthly District Committee meetings are held on the second Thursday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at St Francis Catholic Church Ministry Center, 135 S Buesching Road, Lake Zurich.

Monthly District Commissioners meetings are held on the first Wednesday of each month beginning at 7:00 pm at St Phillips Episcopal Church, 342 E Wood Street, Palatine.

Monthly Cub Scout and Boy Scout Roundtable meetings and OA Chapter meetings are held on the first Thursday of each month beginning at 7:30 pm at Immanuel Lutheran School, 200 N Plum Grove Road, Palatine.

The District web site can be found at http://signalhill.nwsc.org